JML FITNESS PRIVACY POLICY

​Updated 4th June 2020

JML Fitness is fully committed to complying with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018.  Our privacy policy explains how JML Fitness will use your personal data and information when you contact us or make a purchase.

In summary, we treat your personal details with the care and respect that it deserves and this policy will outline the data we collect, how we use it and your data protection rights.

JML Fitness takes its responsibilities seriously and adheres to the seven key principles of the General Data Protection Regulation.

When we process your data we will ensure that it is:

  • processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way

  • processed only for the purpose that the data was collected for

  • limited to what is necessary

  • accurate and kept up to date

  • kept for no longer than is necessary

  • kept safe and secure

  • only shared with other Organisations who can demonstrate compliance with the regulations

Personal Data JML Fitness Collects

​We collect and process the following information:

  • Personal data such as your name and contact details (address, email address, telephone number)

  • other personal identifiers such as IP Addresses (collected using Cookies)

  • Your date of birth, gender, weight and height

Non-Mandatory Data  

When you use our services you have the option to include additional information that will help us JML Fitness further tailor any service that we offer you and help you achieve your goals.

This can include details such as:

  • Minimal details regarding medical conditions or disabilities to ensure that we are able to tailor a package to your needs and abilities.

  • Progress photos (these are uploaded to your JML Fitness account and can be removed by yourself or request JML Fitness to remove them on your behalf.

If you do choose to upload any photographs they will only be visible to you and JML Fitness. We may ask for your explicit consent for them to be published on our Website or Social Media pages. Please note, you have the option to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to withdraw your consent you can do this by contacting JML Fitness at:

Email: jmlfitness1@gmail.com 

Facebook:  https://www.facebook.com/jmslfitness

Collection, processing, and usage

​The majority of the personal data we collect is given to us by you when you purchase a service or engage with us. Most of the circumstances where and why this happens are listed below:

  • Enquiry about our products and services via the JML Fitness website or social media pages

  • Send us feedback or complete surveys that help us improve our services and products

  • To purchase products and services from our website

  • Managing and providing services to you as part of your JML Fitness membership subscription

  • Signing up to the JML Fitness Newsletter to receive emails regarding products, news, and JML Fitness offers/promotions.

  • To help supply you with a suitable exercise program, nutritional guidance and personal training packages

  • To grant you access to the JML Fitness Facebook Membership page and associated coaching and support pages

Website Data and Usage

JML Fitness will collect information about your usage of our website through cookies. This information is statistical and aggregated and is not processed for the purpose of your individual/personal usage of the website. We collect this information so that we can

 

1. Tailor and personalise user experience;

2. Monitor our website usage to improve its content, layout and performance;

3. Improve our services and products

Lawful bases for processing

In most cases, our lawful basis for processing your data will be to fulfil the obligation of our contract with you, when you subscribe to our services in line with our Terms and Conditions.​

There are a number of other occasions where we will process your data, these include:

  • Our legal obligations (for example financial audits

  • your consent, (for example placing cookies on your devices)

  • Legitimate interests to manage the flowing:

  • Provide and improve relevant goods and services

  • Management of your JML Fitness account

  • Manage payments and collect any debts you may owe to us

  • Marketing communications

  • Website Analytics

  • Protect, prevent and detect Fraud/Spam

  • In any defence of legal claims

Data storage and duration

We securely store all your data in the JML Fitness website, mobile app and associated third party systems including Mailchimp.

  • We will store your information for the period of your JML Fitness subscription or length of time you are paying for our products or services.

  • Details relating to any payment transactions (i.e. subscription, purchase of products and services) are retained for 6 years in order to comply with our financial audit obligations.

  • Email addresses for our JML Fitness newsletter are retained until you ask us to remove it. All emails have the option to ‘opt out’ of our email database.

  • We may also hold certain data for the purpose of safeguarding our business (For example legal claims).

Your Legal Rights

As a data subject, you have the following legal rights:

  • The right of access to personal data relating to you

  • The right to correct any mistakes in your information

  • The right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

  • The right to prevent your personal data being processed in some circumstances

  • The right to object to the processing of your data where processed on the grounds of legitimate interests

  • The right to erasure in some circumstances

  • The right to request data portability in some circumstances

If you would like to exercise your rights please contact JML Fitness. Email: jmlfitness1@gmail.com 

We will respond to any rights that you exercise within a month of receiving your request, unless the request is particularly complex, in which case we will respond within three months.

Third parties we may share your data with

Like many businesses, we use service providers to help us operate, for example developing our website, processing payments, and giving access to our Facebook Group.

On occasion, we may also have to fulfil legal obligations and disclose your data to professionals including auditors, insurers, and regulatory bodies.

In addition to this, when required we may also disclose personal data to professional advisers such as our accountants and lawyers.

We will never sell or share any of your information with any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

Payment Third Parties

In order to process any payments, we share your payment details with other third parties, these are classed as ‘joint controllers under the GDPR.

The third parties we work with and the links to their own privacy policies are listed:

Your payment details are entered by you and are then stored in our JML Fitness stripe account. This account is password protected and can only be accessed by the owner of JML Fitness via a secure login service.

These details are then transferred to the payment companies who process your data to ensure payment is made. Details of their processing arrangements of your payment details are explained in their privacy notices, which can be accessed via the above web links.

Where we have given you, or where you have chosen, a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We request that you not to share a password with anyone.

Any questions you have in relation to how your data is used to process such payments should be made to the relevant payment company.

Social Media

We have both an open page on Facebook (for members and non-members) as well as closed groups for members only.

JML Fitness has sole administration access to moderate the pages on our members’ only group, therefore having access to all information shared on our Facebook pages. JML Fitness fully complies with Facebook’s pages, groups and events policy, Data Privacy Policy, Community Standards and their Terms and Conditions.

As owners and administrators of the JML Fitness pages, we collect the following data

Name, Email address, and contact number so we can get in touch with you.

Please note, any posts you make to these pages will be available to view by anyone else who has access to the group.

 

Where you specifically ask for any data you post to the page not to be shared, our moderators will make all endeavours to ensure your post remains confidential and only visible to JML Fitness.

Under the general terms and conditions of Facebook, you are able to remove any of your posts at your free will and at any time whilst you’re a JML Fitness member. You may also remove your access to the page or request JML Fitness to remove your access, and any of your personal data from this page. JML Fitness cannot be responsible for any content that you have posted and which is subsequently shared by other members of the page.

To request your data to be deleted please contact JML Fitness via our Facebook page. https://www.facebook.com/jmslfitness

When interacting with JML Fitness through the Facebook social media platform, we suggest you also familiarise yourself with Facebook’s:

How to complain

Should you not be entirely satisfied with any aspect of how we have used your data, you can also complain to the ICO at the following address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

JML Contact Details

JML Fitness is the controller for the personal information we process unless otherwise stated.

There are many ways you can contact us, including via Facebook, post, or email, as follows:

Name: JML Fitness

Postal Address: 18 Lakeside Gardens, Washington, Tyne & Wear, NE38 8NB

Facebook Contact: https://www.facebook.com/pg/jmslfitness

Email Contact: jmlfitness1@gmail.com

Keep up to date with all things JML Fitness by subscribing to our newsletter.

 

Each week we provide you with 3 weekly tips to improve your mind and body.

As a thank you for signing up, you will receive a 7 day FREE recipe pack with a printable meal planner template.

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Vimeo

© 2020 by JML FITNESS. Proudly created with Wix.com